The igue de Crégols
The igue de Crégols
C. Bouthé - Vent d'Autan

Our personal data protection policy

The Cahors - Vallée du Lot Tourist Office is the inter-community Tourist Office of the communities of municipalities of Lalbenque-Limogne, Quercy Blanc, the Lot Valley and the Vineyard, as well as the Greater Cahors urban community . Our various missions and objectives are reception and tourist information, the proposal of services to customers; the development of a targeted promotion policy on a national or international scale; the federation of actors; the development of tourist activity and the implementation of tools for listening and improving the quality of the services provided. 

We pay particular attention to the confidentiality and security of your personal data.

We may modify this Privacy Policy at any time, in particular to comply with changes to applicable laws and regulations. In case of modification, we will inform you and we will seek your agreement by e-mail, before the modification(s) come into effect.

Our websites and platforms may ask you for and collect information about you. These data are not sensitive data as defined by the CNIL.

Contacts

The data collected, via the contact form with our services from the website, allows us to respond to your needs. These data are not used outside of their necessity to provide you with an answer.

Newsletters

When you fill out the registration form for our newsletter, we keep the data that you provide us with your consent: surname, first name, e-mail address, company name, address, postal code, municipality.

The purposes of collecting personal data

This information that you communicate to us, allows us to send you by e-mail, after having given your consent, tourist information on the destination Cahors - Lot Valley.

Under no circumstances will your personal data be processed for purposes other than those for which we have legal obligations, legitimate interests or for which you have given your consent.

If our services were to process your personal data for purposes other than those mentioned above, this Privacy Policy would be updated and subject to your agreement.

You can unsubscribe very easily at the bottom of each e-mail received.

The retention period of personal data

In accordance with the legislation in force, the Cahors - Vallée du Lot Tourist Office only keeps your personal data for the time necessary to fulfill the above purposes.

At the end of the retention period mentioned below, your personal data is deleted and/or archived and/or anonymized.

Your personal data will be kept for up to 3 years after our last contact.

Your rights over personal data

You thus have the rights to access, rectify and delete your personal data as well as the right to oppose and limit the processing. You also have the right to the portability of your personal data.

These rights can be exercised on simple request at the following address: contact@cahorsvalleedulot.com

In accordance with the provisions of Article 13 of the GDPR, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority if you consider that we have not respected your rights.

Recipients of personal data – Storage and security

The personal data collected via our services is intended for the personal use of the Cahors - Vallée du Lot Tourist Office. Personal data may be processed, where appropriate, by our subcontractors, in particular for storage and security purposes.

In any event, your personal data is processed in accordance with the purposes defined by the Cahors - Vallée du Lot Tourist Office. The contracting company may not in any way process your personal data for other purposes without your express consent.

For any question relating to our Privacy Policy or for any request relating to your personal data, we remind you that you can contact us:

By sending us an email to the following email address: contact@cahorsvalleedulot.com
By sending us a letter to the following address: Cahors Tourist Office - Lot Valley / Villa Malbec - Place François-Mitterrand / CS 40162 / 46003 CAHORS Cedex 9

Cookies

We only use cookies to measure the audience of our websites (most visited pages, most downloaded documents, etc.) and thus offer relevant content to prepare for your stay in the Lot Valley. For this we use the Lemon Pie tools, Google Inc (Analytics and Tag Manager).

My favorites
Your favorites